AzInTelecom presents its new products at "BakuTel 2019" exhibition
“Bakutel-2019”, Azerbaijan's 25th International Telecommunications, Innovation, and High Technologies Exhibition, embarked on December 3. At the exhibition, “AzInTelecom” LLC, under the Ministry of Transport, Communications, and High Technologies, presented its new services and projects.
During the visit of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva and Arzu Aliyeva to the exhibition on December 4, the President was provided with thorough information on the current activities and future plans of “AzInTelecom” LLC.
The President was informed that the "Government Cloud" architecture has been elaborated, and that the activities of "Government Cloud" will be implemented through four data centers, including the primary, backup, archive, and test data centers. The required funds for the "Government Cloud" infrastructure were estimated and submitted to the appropriate authorities. Considering the "Government Cloud" Concept, a draft Transition Plan for the "Government Cloud" will be produced and will cover the relocation of state information systems and resources from 2020 to 2023. As part of the Government Cloud project, 29 government organizations have already migrated a portion of their information resources to the "Azcloud Government Solutions" cloud. The benefits of the AZCLOUD self-governing platform were highlighted, which functions on the basis of a single window model to make the use "Azcloud Government Solutions" as easy and convenient as possible.
Work on the “Government Cloud” (G-cloud) project has already started in order to minimize public administration costs and improve coordination amongst government agencies by effectively integrating government information systems and resources into the “Government Cloud”.
According to international practice, countries that migrate to the "Government Cloud" save 25-30% on IT costs. Therefore, there is the potential for more effective use of IT infrastructure on the basis of "Pool principle".
Presentations on AzInTelecom's new products and projects were arranged. Reservation services, archiving services, corporate organization services, and security services were all discussed. Moreover, details on the backup data center in Yevlakh, the Azcloud Hackathon competition, and future plans were provided.
The AzInTelecom platform held interactive sessions of the latest cloud technology services named Azcloud MeetUp within the exhibition. Five presentations, three practical demos, and two-hour question-and-answer sessions were held in the frame of the aforementioned sessions, with the focus on data protection and security.