Two new products of SİMA were presented at "Fintex Summit 2023".
13 Jun, 2023
Operating under the auspices of the Ministry of Digital Development and Transport AzInTelecom LLC participated in the "Fintex Summit 2023 - Finance and Technology Expo" summit organized in Baku.
At the event, which was held on the topics of new trends, innovative solutions, financial technology and security in the banking and financial ecosystem, the representatives of prestigious companies operating in Azerbaijan and abroad, as well as government agencies, presented. 25 speakers shared insights with the participants on the mentioned topics.
AzInTelecom LLC presented a stand at the summit, and the employees provided detailed information about SİMA brand products to the event participants.
At the summit, two new products of SİMA digital solutions platform created by AzInTelecom - SİMA Data and SİMA Biometrics - were presented to the public for the first time.
Gifts were presented to participants who approached the company's stand and took a part in a survey about the products, and the ones with high results were awarded with special prizes.
It was reported that SİMA Biometrics is a type of service based on biometric identification. It was noted that this solution can be applied in all processes necessary to confirm the citizen's identity. SİMA Biometrics can be used in public transport, hotels and recreation centers, schools and universities, customer service centers and etc., to make payments or allow entry by authenticating individuals.
It should be noted that it is planned to provide services for both physical and behavioral biometrics through SİMA Biometrics solution.
Regarding SİMA Data, another new product of SİMA, it was mentioned that this solution is a web services platform that provides access to information required during business operations. SİMA Data, acting as a digital bridge between partners and users, will quickly and conveniently provide any data required during operations to partners who have acquired the service.
The participants of the summit were informed that SİMA, a new generation digital signature launched last year by AzInTelecom LLC, has changed user behavior in the market and formed new standards in a short period of time. Reecently, SİMA digital signature solution for entrepreneurs was launched. With SİMA, it is possible to use the services of more than 20 partners online. Currently, the integration of more than 100 enterprises is ongoing. SİMA mobile application has already been downloaded by nearly 400,000 users.
During the event, employees of AzInTelecom discussed cooperation prospects with representatives of local and foreign companies participating in the summit. They had a discussion about mutual exchange of projects and services to be implemented together with the representatives of institutions that can become partners in the future.