According to the laws of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the electronic signature has the same legal force as a handwritten signature. An electronic signature is a document that confirms our identity in a virtual space.
SİMA Token
The first electronic signature was introduced in Azerbaijan in 2011. Currently, electronic signatures are provided under the name SIMA Token. With SIMA Token everyone can send the electronic document to the other party by confirming it with electronic signature as well as use it for other services that requires electronic signature .
In 2022, a new generation of digital signatures - SIMA - was presented to the public. SIMA is based on a new generation of digital signature cloud, public key and access technologies. SIMA makes it easier for citizens to use e-services, and most importantly, it is completely free.