The main purpose of certification of telecommunication facilities and equipment (TFE) is to create and maintain the market of telecommunication facilities and devices in the Republic of Azerbaijan, to establish compliance of technical parameters of the TFE with the requirements of the interconnected telecommunication network (ITN) of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the requirements of national, international, interstate and other regulatory documents.
The provision of the service ensures implementation of the requirements of the Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan “On Telecommunications” and “Rules for Certification of Telecommunication Facilities and Equipment in the Republic of Azerbaijan (AZ 031.01)” approved by Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan No. 175 dated August 21, 1998.
The Ministry of Communications and High Technologies (now the Ministry of Digital Development and Transport), which is the TFE certification center according to the “Certification Rules”, has transferred some of the certification functions to AzInTelecom LLC (Order of the Ministry of Communications and High Technologies No. 0010 of February 13, 2017).
The TFE certification functions are performed by the Certification Unit of the Operations Department of  AzInTelecom LLC. The structure of the Certification Unit includes the Testing Laboratory Division and the  Operation Control and Certificates Issuance Division. The certificates to be issued are approved by the Ministry of Digital Development and Transport.
TFE certification includes compliance testing, conformity assessment and providing results documentation. The owner of a conformity approved TFE is provided with a Certificate of Conformity (CoC) which is valid for 1 (one) year from the issue date.
The service is paid, depending on the types and number of models of the TFEs to be certified and does not depend on the certification results.
Testing Laboratory Division provides RF spectrum compliance testing of some of the TFEs to be certified including mobile phones and other cellular devices, protable radios, IEEE 802.11 (Wi-Fi) and IEEE 802.15.1 (Bluetooth) supporting devices.
Certification Unit and Testing Laboratory Division have been accredited by the public legal entity “Azerbaijan Accreditation Center” (AZAK) subordinated by Antimonopoly and Consumer Market Control State Service under the Ministry of Economy of the Republic of Azerbaijan according to  the Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan “On accreditation in the field of conformity assessment” and have obtained the appropriate accreditation certificates and scopes of accreditation.
AZS ISO/IEC 17025:2020 (az)
ISO/IEC 17025:2017, IDT
“General requirements for the competence of testing and calibration laboratories”
AZS ISO/IEC 17065:2021 (az)
ISO/IEC 17065:2012, IDT
“Conformity assessment – Requirements for bodies certifying products, processes and services”
TL Accreditation Aertificate (download)
№ AZ 01.0533.02.21
(23.04.2021 – 23.01.2024)
CU Accreditation Certificate (download)
№ AZ 02.0553.01.21 (14.06.2021 – 14.06.2024)
TL Scope of Accreditation (download)CU Scope of Accreditation (download)
TL Declaration of Impartiality and Independence (AZ) (download)
TL Declaration of Quality Policy (AZ) (download)
CU Declaration of Impartiality and Independence (AZ) (download)
CU Declaration on Non-Discriminatory (AZ) (download)
CU Declaration of Confidentiality (AZ) (download)
CU Declaration of Quality Policy (AZ) (download)
TFEs to be certified that are also included in the Scope of Accreditation of the Testing Laboratory are tested without fail so the samples must be provided by the Customer (both for the first certification apply and for certificate prolongation). Receiving of the TFE samples is made in the form of an act (download).
Certification apply will be accepted and executed subject to provision of TFE samples to be tested and the required documents.
Required documents list:`
1. Order Form (download).
2. Regulatory and technical documentation, and technical description of the TFE.
2.1. Technical Description, Datasheet, Specifications.
2.2. Declaration of Conformity, DoC (provided by the manufacturer).
2.3. Certificate of Compliance, CoC (provided by a foreign certification body).
2.4. Test Report.
3. Documents of origin.
3.1. Certificate of Origin, CoO.
3.2. Invoice (Commercial Invoice or Non-Commercial Invoice).
3.3. Customs declaration (for the Republic of Azerbaijan).
The customer applying for certification for the first time must submit the following documents to conclude a service contract:
1. Legal entities.
1.1. The Charter of the organization.
1.2. Legal taxpayer registration certificate (TIN).
1.3. Extract from the Legal Entities State Registry.
1.4. Bank requisites (bank details).
2. Individuals.
2.1. Identification card.
2.2. Individual taxpayer registration certificate (TIN).
2.3. Bank requisites (bank details).
Apply documents and TFE samples receiving – Certification Unit: AZ1010, Baku, Nasimi Dist., Drogal Lane, Block 702, Floor 8, Room 823.
Certificate blanks and test reports provision – office block of AzInTelecom LLC: AZ1009, Baku, Nasimi Dist., Alibay Husseinzadeh 74.