Ministry of Emergency Situations partially transferred its IT resources to the "Government Cloud"
21 Dec, 2023
The Ministry of Emergency Situations (MES) became the next government agency to transfer its information systems to the “Government Cloud”. The Ministry acquired the IaaS (Infrastructure-as-a-Service) cloud infrastructure service provided by AzInTelecom LLC as part of the transition to the “Government Cloud”. By placing a certain part of the information systems in the Baku data center owned by AzInTelecom LLC, the Ministry of Emergency Situations ensured high availability of its critical systems.
According to the plan, an assessment of the infrastructure of the Ministry of Emergency Situations (MES) was carried out in the initial phase. A report has been prepared, during which consultation services were provided for the migration of IT systems. A roadmap reflecting the phased migration of IT resources, considering their technical specifications and importance, was developed during the consultation service.
The Ministry of Emergency Situations was also provided with Microsoft Windows Server products, and a power transmission line was built between the administrative office, where the ministry’s IT infrastructure is located, and the data center owned by AzInTelecom LLC. At the same time, the speed and security of data transmission were ensured at a higher level.
When government agencies migrate to the “Government Cloud,” current IT costs are reduced and the performance of information systems is increased. Further improvements in the security of information systems, a stable IT infrastructure, high-quality service delivery and a 24-hour monitoring service with operational coordination have been achieved.
"AzInTelecom" LLC is the first organization in Azerbaijan and the South Caucasus region with "TIER III" International compliance certificate. In addition, it has 2 Data Centers located in Baku and Yevlakh that meet the requirements of "ISO 20000", "ISO 22301" and "ISO 27001" certificates.