AzInTelecom's "Government Cloud" project won the international competition
"AzInTelecom LLC," under the Ministry of Digital Development and Transport, won the "WSIS-2024" competition held by the International Telecommunication Union (ITU).
AzInTelecom, participating in the competition with the "Government Cloud" project, has been chosen as the champion in the "Information and Communication Infrastructure" nomination.
AzInTelecom's department director, Renat Rustamov, accepted the award on behalf of the company at the award ceremony held in Geneva, Switzerland.
It should be noted that more than 1,000 electronic projects from different countries were presented at the competition this year. Based on the opinion of the expert group, 360 of them were admitted to the competition. The champions were selected through a voting process open to the public. More than 2 million people participated in the voting.
Additionally, the initial version of the new "mygov" platform by the Innovation and Digital Development Agency has been announced as the winner in the 7th category of the "WSIS Prizes" competition - "ICT Applications: Benefits in All Aspects of Life — E-Government".
The "Labor and Employment" subsystem, presented by the DOST Digital Innovations Center under the Ministry of Labor and Social Protection of the Population, was declared the champion in the "ICT Applications: Benefits in All Aspects of Life — E-Employment" nomination.
WSIS is an international competition that has been operating for more than 20 years to evaluate and recognize the most important achievements in the field of ICT. The "Government Cloud" project is a large-scale initiative that integrates state information systems and resources into a single platform. The project activities are carried out through the data centers owned by AzInTelecom within the framework of the implementation of the relevant Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan. More than 100 government agencies have placed their information resources in these data centers.