AZAL CJSC Fully Transfers Its Information Systems to the Government Cloud
The implementation of the Decree number 718 issued by Ilham Aliyev, the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, on June 3, 2019, regarding “Measures for the creation of the Government Cloud (G-cloud) and the provision of cloud services”, is ongoing.
As part of this initiative, state institutions are fully or partially migrating their information systems and resources to the Baku and Yevlax Data Centers, owned by AzInTelecom LLC under the Ministry of Digital Development and Transport.
The latest state institution to transfer its information systems and resources to the G-Cloud is Azerbaijan Airlines Closed Joint Stock Company (AZAL CJSC). During this migration, AZAL CJSC acquired the IaaS (Infrastructure-as-a-Service) virtual server service provided by AzInTelecom LLC. Additionally, the company utilized the BaaS (Backup-as-a-Service) cloud service for safe data storage. Moreover, AzInTelecom provided AZAL with AzDoc software, enabling electronic document circulation across all its structural units. AZAL has ensured high availability for its critical systems by fully placing its information systems in the Baku Data Center.
For further information, all structures of AZAL CJSC, including Heydar Aliyev International Airport, have received the mentioned cloud services.
It should be noted that the migration of government institutions to the G-Cloud reduces current IT costs and increases the productivity of information systems. This transition also enhances the security of information systems, provides a stable and resilient IT infrastructure, and ensures high-quality service provision with prompt coordination and 24/7 monitoring.
AzInTelecom LLC is the first institution in Azerbaijan and the South Caucasus region to receive the TIER III International compliance certificate. In addition, the company has two Data Centers, which meet the requirements of the ISO 20000, ISO 22301, and ISO 27001 certificates.