SHCA transferred all information systems to "Government Cloud"
16 Nov, 2023
State Housing Construction Agency (SHCA) has acquired IaaS (Infrastructure-as-a-Service) cloud infrastructure service provided by AzInTelecom LLC as part of the transition to the "Government Cloud". SHCA ensured high availability of its critical systems by partially hosting its information systems in the Data Center owned by AzInTelecom LLC.
At the initial stage, a report was prepared as a result of the assessment of the general infrastructure of SHCA, and on the basis of this, a consulting service was provided for the migration of IT systems, as well as, a Road Map reflecting the migration process was formed.
The state agency additionally placed its information systems in the Data Center in Yevlakh to prevent downtime and ensure operability in unforeseen situations. AzInTelecom LLC provided SHCA with virtual server services in both Data Centers.
With the migration of government agencies to the “Government Cloud”, current IT costs are reduced and the productivity of information systems is increased.
In addition, further improvement of the security of information systems, stable and sustainable IT infrastructure, high-quality service provision with prompt coordination and 24/7 monitoring service are achieved.
AzInTelecom LLC is the first organization in Azerbaijan and the South Caucasus region with "TIER III" International compliance certificate. In addition, it has 2 Data Centers located in Baku and Yevlakh that meet the requirements of "ISO 20000", "ISO 22301" and "ISO 27001" certificates.