AzInTelecom held a tree-planting campaign on the occasion of Victory Day
The tree planting campaign was carried out by operating under the Ministry of Digital Development and Transport AzInTelecom LLC.
The management and employees of AzInTelecom LLC, including veterans of the Great Patriotic War currently employed at the company, participated in an event dedicated to the third anniversary of Victory Day.
Elkhan Azizov, Chairman of the Board of Directors of AzInTelecom LLC, delivered a speech and stated that under the leadership of Commander-in-Chief Mr. Ilham Aliyev, our Victorious Army achieved a glorious victory in the 44-day Patriotic War: "Azerbaijan is a victorious nation that has fully restored its sovereignty. Today's event is dedicated to our martyrs and veterans who sacrificed their lives for the successful conclusion of our war. Today, alongside our veterans, we proudly honor the memory of our fellow compatriots who lost their lives in the Patriotic War and extend our heartfelt condolences to their families."
At the event, a minute of silence was observed in memory of our martyrs. Then, various types of trees were planted and nurtured on the designated area during the campaign, with agricultural support provided.
It should be noted that the purpose of organizing the campaign was to honor the memory of our martyrs and, at the same time, contribute to increasing greenery in the city of Baku, restoring ecological balance, preserving the environment, and shaping ecological culture.