Presentation of new generation of digital signature - SİMA
A new generation of digital signatures has been introduced in Azerbaijan - SIMA
AzInTelecom LLC, acting under the auspices of the Ministry of Digital Development and Transport, has developed a new generation of cloud digital signatures under the name SIMA within the framework of the state-private partnership with SORT. In connection with this, on February 11 there was a presentation of the initial version of the new signature with the participation of official persons, partner companies, the media and the public. The benefits of the new generation of cloud digital signatures, as well as the technologies used in the creation of signatures, were widely understood. SIMA business solutions were presented to the participants, including brand carriers.
Adviser to the Minister of Digital Development and Transport Rashad Bayramov, speaking about the projects implemented in our country in connection with the digital transformation, said that SIMA is part of the work done. He noted that the services of e-government for the account of the new subscription, as well as banking, non-bank credit organizations (NBCO), insurance, operators of mobile communications, electronics, household, tele- and Internet providers, word providers, words, applied, and products will also be available. Rashad Bayramov said that the new product will accelerate the digital transformation in Azerbaijan and will facilitate the use of online services.
Elkhan Azizov, acting chairman of the board of AzInTelecom LLC, stated that SIMA, which will soon be available to citizens, will be available to all. Elkhan Azizov told that it is enough to download SIMA, working through the mobile application, on the mobile device and once to register. Taking into account the innovation of the product, the head of the organization added that SIMA covers all areas of digital transformation - government, population and business.
Business Development Advisor at SVORT Kamal Aliyev and President of SİNAM Elchin Aliyev spoke about the effectiveness of the public-private partnership. It was noted that participation in the project will give private companies a great experience in creating electronic signatures, and they will continue to work with AzInTelecom on the development of SIMA.
Then Ruslan Aliyev, Chief Commercial Officer at AzInTelecom, told in detail about the novelty. Ruslan Aliyev said that SIMA is based on biometric authentication, which combines access to it, open key and cloud technologies. Thus, the identification of the person, scanned by the user with the help of the mobile application, is verified as belonging to this person. The test operation is performed in real time on a mobile device via webcam. If the information on the identity card belongs to this person, the user is provided with a certificate of signature, in the opposite case the request is rejected.
It was noted that SIMA has a number of benefits as a citizen, as well as for service providers. It includes the reduction of financial losses and the prevention of loss of time and documents. SIMA can integrate into any system, and automation allows users to quickly and with any number of signatures.
The procedure for obtaining a new generation of EDS was demonstrated at the event.