"AzInTelecom" LLC under the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies has been awarded Silver Partner status in the field of cloud services from Veeam Software, a leader in backup solutions.
In this regard, issues of mutual cooperation and long-term action plans of the parties were discussed during a video conference between AzInTelecom and Veeam Software.
Vladimir Klyavin, Veeam Software’s regional director for Russia, CIS, Ukraine and Georgia said that AzInTelecom had successfully demonstrated its experience in the field of Veeam products.
“We are confident that the company will provide Veeam solutions to ensure sustainable data availability and Cloud Data Management to its customers,” he said.
In his speech, Head of the Commercial Department of "AzInTelecom" LLC Ruslan Aliyev  said: “We understand the importance of protecting our customers’ data, regardless of where they are located. Veeam Backup is one of the solutions that allows customers to easily and reliably protect their data.
Ruslan Aliyev added that the AZCLOUD backup service provided by Veeam accelerates the implementation of data protection processes not only for customers whose data is placed in AZCLOUD, but also for those who have the most modern private cloud.
AzInTelecom, as a Silver Partner of the Veeam Cloud & Service Provider program, offers its customers reliable solutions and enterprise-level backup services through Veeam.
The company has successfully met the specific requirements for Veeam solutions to become a member of the Veeam ProPartner Network. Thus, AzInTelecom has the opportunity to develop subscription-based IT service models to expand its activities as a member of the network. It also has access to the Veeam ProPartner Portal, all its information and promotional offers, as well as special training and technical support.
Thus, customers of AZCLOUD cloud solutions will be able to ensure the sustainability of their businesses, data protection and business development, and take advantage of digital transformation opportunities.
It should be noted that AzInTelecom LLC provides cloud services under the AZCLOUD brand, which is the first data center in Azerbaijan and the South Caucasus region with TIER III, ISO 20000, ISO 22301 and ISO 27001 certificates.