Press conference was held on "TEKNOFEST Azerbaijan"
A press conference on the "TEKNOFEST Azerbaijan" Aerospace and Technology Festival, organized by the Ministry of Digital Development and Transport for the first time in Azerbaijan, was held on May 26-29, 2022.
Rashad Nabiyev, Minister of Digital Development and Transport of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Selcuk Bayraktar, Chairman of the Supervisory Board of "TEKNOFEST" and Head of the Turkish Technological Team Foundation (T3 Foundation) informed about the festival at the press conference.
The main purpose of the festival is to promote aviation, space industry, digital economy and environmental protection among young people, to promote entrepreneurship in these areas, to reveal the knowledge and skills of teenagers and young people through competitions organized within the festival, as well as to introduce national technologies to the general public.
It was noted that the competitions within the framework of "TEKNOFEST Azerbaijan" include "Robotics", "Green Technologies", "Agrarian Technologies (AgriTech)”, "Unmanned aerial vehicles (UAVs)", "Amateur satellite modeling", "Socially oriented technologies" , Smart Karabakh Hackathon, Sailplaner, Baku Skills, European Rocket League Championship, including 10 competitions.
The main partners in the competition are the Ministry of Energy, the Ministry of Education, the Ministry of Agriculture, the State Agency for Citizen Services and Social Innovations under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, AzInTelecom LLC, Azercosmos, Aviation Academy, ADA University, Azerbaijan Cyber Sports Federation, International Bank of Azerbaijan, The Small and Medium Business Development Agency and the Digital Development and Innovation Agency are speaking.
During the event, a group of students from Turkey were invited to the stage and were informed about the great success of the provincial students.
Then, the presentation of the "Victory" team consisting of 6 children of martyrs, who participated in the "Robotics" competition, was heard. The children of our martyrs said they were very happy to hear that TEKNOFEST would be held in our country and were pleased to participate.
Then the questions of media representatives were answered.