Roundtables on "Transition Plan to G-Cloud " were hosted by AzInTelecom.
07 Jun, 2021
Meetings were held as part of the "Azcloud Government Solutions" project of "AzInTelecom" LLC, which is under the Ministry of Transport, Communications, and High Technologies, on the "Transition Plan of state information systems and resources to" Government cloud ", which was approved by the relevant decision of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The first and second stages of the transition to the "Government Cloud" in 2020 - 2021 will be discussed with representatives from 36 of the 161 government agencies from March 16 to May 20, 2021, with representatives from 36 of the 161 government agencies. Meetings at round tables were held between During the sessions, participants received answers to questions about migration planning, reserves, financial aspects, access to archive centers, information security, legal mechanisms, and other topics of relevance to them as the "Government Cloud" idea was implemented.
We should note that the third round of talks with other government departments is expected to take place by the end of the year.
Government agencies are shifting from traditional IT infrastructure to the "cloud," delivering IT projects more quickly and efficiently, and enhancing staff productivity by acquiring IT resources in a short amount of time, thanks to the transition to the "government cloud."
“AzInTelecom” LLC, which is built on the first access zone in Azerbaijan and the South Caucasus region with TIER III, ISO 20000, ISO 22301, and ISO 27001 certificates, plays an important part in the consistent reforms aimed at transforming Azerbaijan into a digital center in the region. Cloud, AZCLOUD Enterprise, and Government Solutions are all services offered by AZCLOUD.