AzInTelecom has supported Aquahack virtual hackathon
AzInTelecom LLC, operating under the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies, supported a virtual hackathon by Hackhathon Azerbaijan.
The Aquahack hackathon, the first of its kind in Azerbaijan on water ecology, was organized by Hackathon Azerbaijan in cooperation with the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources and the United Nations Development Program (UNDP).
AzInTelecom always attaches importance to such corporate social responsibility projects and tries to contribute to the present and future of the country.
328 people applied to participate in the registration process at Aquahack, and as a result, 68 teams were registered. 61 teams, namely 207 people, were admitted to the selection stage. In the end, 49 teams that met the requirements of the competition were eligible to participate in the competition.
Hackathon has developed ideas for improving the efficiency of domestic and industrial water use, identifying ways to save it, ensuring the efficient use of water supply infrastructure, as well as water resources management.
Competition ended a few days ago and the winners have been announced. The first place winner Arducoman will receive 5,000 AZN, the second place winner Aquahackermaks 3,000 AZN and the third place winner Satetlite 2,000 AZN.