Winners of the Hackathon held within the "Innovations Week" announced
The winners of “Hackathon-AzIn 2018” Contest organized within the framework of the International Innovations Week, held October 26-30 in our country have been announced.
The winners of the competition organized on 29-30 October by AzInTelecom LLC, which operates under the Ministry of Transport, Communication and High Technologies, were the “Dostlar” (“Friends”), “Express” and “Ml learning” teams.
The money prize of 5000 AZN was awarded to the winner of the first place “Dostlar” team, 3000 AZN to the second place winner “Express” team, and 1000 AZN to the third place winner “Ml learning” team. The winning teams were also awarded the valuable gifts by the sponsors of the contest.
For information, the Hackathon is coming together of the programmers from the different spheres for teamwork to solve a certain task. In the first stage of the Hackathon Contest, which consisted of three stages, the participants were assigned a relevant task, and in the second stage, the participants worked on the programming and presentation of the task. In the third stage, the performance of the assigned task was evaluated and the winners of the competition were selected.
To note that the event, which covers the theme of “Development of web-based application on the image recognition technology”, took place with the support of the Hi-Tech Park of the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies, and major sponsorship of the companies Azercell, R.I.S.K. Company, Bestcomp, Il Patio and Huawei.