Today it is the 72nd anniversary of the victory over the fascist ideology that crushed the humanity in the last century. The Second World War is the worst of human wars in the history of mankind, due to the amount of material damage and the number of killed people. In the 1941-1945 period, the Great Patriotic War, often referred to in the World War II history, the Azerbaijani people showed heroism in the front and the back fronts. Azerbaijani divisions passed a glorious battlefield from Caucasus to Berlin. 87 fighter aircraft battalions and 1124 self-defense brigades were organized in the country, more than 600,000 of our compatriots were sent to the front in 1941-1945.About 130 of our compatriots were awarded the title of Hero of the Soviet Union and 30 were honored with the Order of Honor. Great work was carried out in the republic in order to direct the economy to serve the front. In a short time, Baku became an ammunition armor for the fighting army. Despite the great difficulties, our oil workers provided the front with fuel. In fact, Baku oil has become one of the main factors of victory over fascism.
After the restoration of state independence, the veterans of the Great Patriotic War are treated with high care, measures are taken for strengthening their social protection, perpetuation of their memory. Every year anniversary of victory over fascism is held in high level in our country.