"Telecom" became the champion of the country
The winners of the Azerbaijan Super League for 2016/2017 volleyball season were awarded.
Following the results of awarding ceremony, Women’s Volleyball Team "Telekom" operating under the patronage of the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies was awarded the gold medal, "Azerrail" silver and "Azeryol" bronze medals respectively.
As is well known, the 2016-2017 edition of the Azerbaijan Women’s Volleyball Super league finished on 27 March, 2017. Women’s Volleyball Team "Telekom" gained the 3:0 victory over "Lokomotiv" in the final round of the Super League and won the championship.
Gold medals and championship cup were presented to the members of "Telekom" by the officials of the Azerbaijan Volleyball Federation, and Ministry of Youth and Sports.
Moreover, Yelyzaveta Samadova was named the "Most Valuable Player” and Olena Hasanova "Best Blocker” of the 2016/2017 Championship of Azerbaijan.
More to the point, the local trainees of our team Yelyzaveta Samadova. Ulker Kerimova, Olena Hasanova, Yana Azimova, Margarita Azizova, Anastassia Baidiuk, Anastasia Bezsonova and Kristina Yagubova were invited by the Azerbaijani Volleyball Federation to the Women's National Team with the view of training for the World Championship Qualifying Tournament and Final Stage of the European Championship.