"AzInTelecom" LLC participates at "BakuTel-2016" exhibition
“AzInTelecom” operating within the Ministry of Communications and High Technologies represents its renewed services at the 22th Azerbaijan International Telecommunications and Information Technologies Exhibition and Conference to be held in November 29-December 2.
Reorganized “AzInTelecom” targeted at becoming new generation telecommunications company has considerably increased quality and quantity of its services and demonstrates its new image and working principles at the “Bakutel-2016” exhibition.
“Infrastructure as a Service” (IaaS) offerings within the only Data Centre in the Southern Caucasus region having ISO 20000 and TIER III certifications have been added to the traditional fields of activities of  “AzInTelecom such as exchange and regulation of international voice traffic, as well as certification of telecommunication devices and equipment imported to Azerbaijan.
With the view of boosting service level and maximizing quality indicators in the above-said fields, new generation technologies have been applied in all fields of activity of the company.
From this standpoint, deployment of IP based International Switching System enables to interconnect with all mobile and fixed telecommunications operators of Azerbaijan, as well as international telecommunications operators on the basis of the latest technologies.  Installation of the above-mentioned system upon cloud-based IMS platform allows unlimited switching to the network, application of number portability systems in the mobile and fixed networks, harmonization with various infrastructure and virtualization systems, even offering different multimedia and new generation services (IP TV, teleconference, virtual IP-PBX, etc.) to customers.
“Infrastructure as a Service” (IaaS) offerings within the Data Centre allows our customers services such as compute, storage, colocation and virtual management of their networks. The afore-said services and various cloud solutions and applications offered on the basis of these services will be demonstrated at the booth of “AzInTelecom” jointly with “HP” and “Cisco”- worldwide partners of “AzInTelecom”
These business models which are being applied in the Data centers of industry-leading companies such as Google, Microsoft and Amazon are based upon the principles of budget costs optimization, centralization and easy management. Data Center of “AzInTelecom” LLC was built by “New Telco” of Germany-a specialized company in this field, was awarded with TIER III Certification after successful tests by the US Uptime Institute in September 2016, as well as obtained ISO 20000 Certification which is international standard for IT service management in November of 2016. The key distinctive feature of Tier III category is concurrently maintainable engineering subsystems, redundant cooling system, back-up power supply system, back-up telecommunications infrastructure. Most significantly, Tier III certified Data Center provides 99.982% availability of the system in all cases. All these achievements guarantee secure, cost-effective and reliable protection of data to be stored in the Data Center.